Privacy notice

The purpose of this privacy notice 

This Privacy Notice is provided by the Verification through Accelerated testing Leading to Improved wave energy Design (‘VALID’) Project to let you know how and why we use and process the personal data you entrust us with, how we keep it safe, who we share it with and to explain the legal rights you have in relation to your personal data.  The VALID Project Partners (who are Joint Data Controllers for the purposes of this Project) include:  

Privacy notice - partners.JPG

Please note that when you view www.validhtp.eu your visit and any dispute over privacy is subject to this Privacy Notice and the Website Terms of Use. 

The project

VALID is a three-year project designed to develop a Hybrid Testing Platform for accelerated testing with methodologies by combining the virtual and physical environment, reducing cost in the product developing process, tackling scaling challenges and lowering uncertainties once fully demonstrated in the ocean.  VALID will use and adapt novel Hybrid Testing methodologies frequently used in the automotive industry through three different case studies that are specific to the ocean energy sector. This will transform the fundamental approach to accelerated testing and establish the correlation between the ocean and the lab conditions allowing for common testing procedures and convergence in technology across Europe. 

Our commitment to you

We process your personal data in accordance with the overarching principles and requirements set out in the EU General Data Protection Regulations (‘Data Protection Law’). What this means is that we process your data in a way that is: 

  • Lawful, fair and transparent; 

  • Compatible with the purposes that we have told you about; 

  • Adequate and necessary, we only use the data we need to use for the reason we told you; 

  • Accurate and up to date; 

  • Not excessive, we only keep your data for as long as we need it; and 

  • Secure and protected. 

How we process information about you? 

The law requires Data Controllers to provide individuals with information about how their personal data is processed. This section explains the purposes for which your personal data may be used when you sign up to be a member of the Project or make an enquiry about the Project and the lawful basis under which your personal data is processed. These purposes include: 

Subscriber and stakeholder engagement c0mmunications

If you have opted in to receive subscriber and stakeholder communications from us or have previously expressed an interest in the Project and have not opted out, we will process your personal information (your name, address, contact details and other personal information you’ve given us) to provide you with subscriber and stakeholder engagement communications in line with any preferences you have told us about. We rely on your consent to contact you for subscriber and stakeholder engagement purposes. 

 

Every email we send to you for marketing purposes will also contain instructions on how to unsubscribe from receiving them, or you can contact us anytime at info@validhtp.eu

Website

Our project is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall. 

When you phone, email or contact us on social media 

When you phone or email us with general queries, we may process your personal information (your name, address, contact details and other personal information you’ve given us) in order to provide the -services you have asked us to. We process your information on the basis of our legitimate interest. 

To fulfil a legal obligation 

Data Controllers are subject to the law like everyone else. Sometimes, your personal data will be processed to comply with a statutory obligation, such as insurance obligations or provided to legal authorities if they request it or if they have the proper authorisation such as a search warrant or court order. 

Information from third parties 
privacy notice - third party.JPG
Sharing your information

Where we share your information among the Project Partners or with any third parties, we always do so in line with this Privacy Notice and in compliance with Data Protection Laws. Where we engage third party processors we ensure that these third parties only use your data in line with our instructions. 

Cookies

The VALID website uses cookies as part of the Wix.com platform. These cookies help ensure a seamless user experience, identify subscribed users, and ensure the safety of our website. Wix.com essential cookies include: 

privacy notice - cookies.JPG

For more information on the type of cookies used by the Wix platform please see https://support.wix.com/en/article/cookies-and-your-wix-site

Personal identifiers from your browsing activity

We use the Wix.com Analytics and Reports feature to analyse and interpret traffic to www.validhtp.eu. These analytics identify the amount of our visitors that are new vs. returning; the city, country and regions from which visitors view www.validhtp.eu; and the device and operating systems used, along with more general analysis. 

Where is my data stored? 

The VALID project stores your personal information on our Contacts List through the Wix.com Customer Management platform. The Wix platform hosts data in data centres located around the world i.e. USA, Ireland, Japan and Israel.  For further information, please see their Privacy Policy. We also store your personal information in the VALID Stakeholder Database held on Sharepoint and with data stored in Sweden., to which all VALID project partners have access. 

 

How long will we retain your data for? 

We will only retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting or administrative requirements. We typically will hold your data for the duration of the Project and up to 3 years following the completion of the Project. 

 

In some circumstances, we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical analysis, such as looking at your energy usage, preferences and habits, email open rates, or to improve our website and develop new products, services and schemes. In these cases, we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you. 

 

What are my rights under applicable Data Protection Laws? 

You have various rights under the Data Protection Laws, which you can exercise by contacting us. The easiest way to do this is by email to info@validhtp.eu

  • right to request access to your personal information - you can request a copy of the personal information we hold on you; 

  • right to request correction of your personal information - if any personal information we hold on you is incorrect, you can request to have it corrected; 

  • right to request erasure of your personal information - you can ask us to delete your personal information in certain circumstances; 

  • right to object to processing or restrict processing of your personal information - you may object to our processing of your personal data in certain circumstances; 

  • right to request the transfer of your personal information - to provide you, or a third party you have chosen, with your personal information; and 

  • right to withdraw consent – where we process your data on the basis of consent, you can notify us that you want to withdraw consent any time. 

  • right to complain – if you have any data protection complaints, you may contact the Data Protection Commission by post at Data Protection Commission, 21 Fitzwilliam Square South, Dublin 2, D02 RD28, Ireland. Email: https://forms.dataprotection.ie/contact Telephone: +353 (0)76 110 4800 / 057 868 4800 

What about websites we link to? 

Our website may contain links to other websites. If you click on a link to any of these websites, you will leave our website and this may allow the operators of those websites to collect or share your data. We do not control the contents of those websites and so will not accept any responsibility or liability for any materials on there. We encourage you to check their privacy policies before you submit any personal information to these websites. 

 

Changes to our Privacy Notice 

We keep our Privacy Notice under regular review. This Privacy Notice was last updated on the date shown below. It is likely that as the Project proceeds that we may change this Privacy Notice from time to time.  If you subscribe to email and stakeholder engagement updates from the project, we will inform you whenever we update our Privacy Notice. 

 

Contact us 

Any questions, comments or requests regarding this Privacy Notice are welcomed and should be addressed to info@validhtp.eu

 

VALID Project Privacy Notice – Version 1.0 06 October 2021